5 Facts on Nostradamus ...

Melanie

Oh, Nostradamus was an interesting man and there is no denying this. Even today, many individuals are still talking about him. I could only home that people talk about me for as long as they have him – of course, he has given everyone a reason to talk about him – he has made predictions. Not only are they predictions, but they are predictions that have come true.

Thanks for sharing your thoughts!

Please subscribe for your personalized newsletter:

5

Real Name

Have you ever wondered what his real name is? His real name was not Nostradamus. It was Michel de Nostredame – French Origin. He was born on December 14 of 1503. Yes, he is very old. Unfortunately, he died on July 2 of 1566.

4

The End of the World

Who said he predicted the end of the world as 2012 thought wrong – that is the Mayan calendar. According to this guy, the world will not end until 3797. Remember, please don’t panic on December 20, 2012 – the 21st should be no different.

3

Plague Victims

Nostradamus treated victims of the plague with pills. These pills were unique, because he made them from rose petals. He gave instructions to the patients – keep the petals on your tongue at all times. He also claimed this helped fight tooth decay and bad breath.

2

Document

Legend has said that this man was buried with a document that contains the secrets to his prophecies. During the year 1700, officials relocated his coffin. During this time, they looked inside and found no document. However, he has a medallion around his skeleton with the numbers “1700.” It is believed he predicted the year the coffin would be opened.

1

The Kitchen

In addition to medicine and astrology, Nostradamus was also smart in the kitchen. Yes, he is a guy that knew his way around the kitchen. In fact, during 1555, he published a book full of recipes for perfumes, cosmetics and fruit preservatives.

There you have 5 facts on Nostradamus. Would you like to add to my list?

Top Photo Credit: Dominique Pipet

Related Topics

5 Facts on Aliens ... 5 Dragons Facts to Know ... interesting facts about the giant squid robert pattinson personality type 5 Facts on DNA ... facts about 5 pillars of islam 5 Facts on Zombies ... 7 Facts on Florida ... how did jasper become a vampire fun facts about werewolves

Popular Now